Articles Categorized in: Essential Oil Reviews

Coriander Essential Oil

Coriander Essential Oil

History and Pertinent Facts about Coriander Essential Oil Historically, Coriander is believed to have been used for over 7000 years in Ayurvedic Indian medicine but is indigenous to the Mediterranean region. Famous for its use all over the world as a spice, Coriander not only works well to flavor food, but also works medicinally to promote healthy digestion and stomach function. Related to cilantro essential oil, which comes from the leaves of the same plant, Coriander Essential Oil is steam...
Read More

Sandalwood Essential Oil

Sandalwood Essential Oil

History and Pertinent Facts about Sandalwood Essential Oil Extracted from the heartwood of the tree, Sandalwood Essential Oil has been used for several thousand years and is well-known for its exotic scent that is herby, earthy, and woody. Originating in India, the Sandalwood tree is an evergreen which grows by joining itself with the root systems of other nearby trees, making it a parasitic tree. Trees may grow up to 50 feet high and are now cultivated in many parts...
Read More

Chamomile Essential Oil

Chamomile Essential Oil

History and Pertinent Facts about Chamomile Essential Oil One of the oldest known herbs used as far back as ancient Egyptian times, Chamomile is well known for its use as a fever remedy as well as for aiding with curing infections. Ancient people would use preparations of crushed Chamomile petals on their skin in order to preserve their youthful appearance and the herb has continued to be used cosmetically thousands of years later. Other uses include fighting digestive problems as...
Read More

Juniper Essential Oil

Juniper Essential Oil

History and Pertinent Facts about Juniper Essential Oil The Juniper Tree is an evergreen coniferous tree which grows in various sizes, from a low-spreading bush to a small single stemmed tree that grows in a column. With a deep history dating back thousands of years, the tree grows abundantly in the regions of the Alps and Himalayas, as well as many other places in the world. Extracted from the berries and/or needles of the Juniper tree through the steam distillation...
Read More

Eucalyptus Essential Oil

Eucalyptus Essential Oil

History and Pertinent Facts about Eucalyptus Essential Oil Extracted from the Eucalyptus tree that grows up to 50 feet tall, Eucalyptus Essential Oil is extremely powerful and useful. The tree is native to Australia and is sometimes referred to as the Gum Tree, Fever Tree, or Stringy Bark Tree. Native Australian Aborigines would historically use the leaves of the Eucalyptus tree to ease physical pain and discomfort as well as for soothing the emotions. The Eucalyptus tree has over seven...
Read More

Catnip Essential Oil

Catnip Essential Oil

History and Pertinent Facts about Catnip Essential Oil Also known as Cat Mint, Catnip is a plant that is white-gray in color and has an aroma that is similar to mint. This is an herb that is well-known for medicinal purposes for humans, but works as a stimulant for felines which is where the name comes from—and cats are highly attracted to it as well! While there is not a great deal of information available of the origins of the...
Read More

Cardamom Essential Oil

Cardamom Essential Oil

History and Pertinent Facts about Cardamom Essential Oil Well known as a spice used for cooking, Cardamom has historically been used to ease digestive problems as well as for use with the respiratory system. The Cardamom plant was originally found in Southeast Asia, although it has since been cultivated in tropical areas throughout the world, particularly Guatemala. Cardamom Essential Oil is extracted through steam distillation from the dried seeds of the pods that are harvested from the plant. The seeds...
Read More

Cinnamon Essential Oil

Cinnamon Essential Oil

History and Pertinent Facts about Cinnamon Essential Oil Widely used throughout history, Cinnamon has been considered to be an extremely precious and useful spice that likely originated in the tropics of Asia although it is grown all over the world now. It was the basis of a lucrative trade industry dating as far back as Old Testament times. Harvested from a shrub of the Lauraceae family that grows to be as tall as 45 feet high, the oil can be...
Read More

Tagetes Essential Oil

Tagetes Essential Oil

History and Pertinent Facts about Tagetes Essential Oil Sometimes referred to as Mexican marigold, or even just marigold, Tagetes Essential Oil is extracted from the Tagetes minuta that is a close relative to sunflowers and daisies, from the Asteraceae (Compositae) family. The plant is believed to have been originally from Africa prior to its arrival in Australia, Europe, and North America. Although it has effective therapeutic benefits, Tagetes Essential Oil is not extremely common in the world of essential oils...
Read More

Geranium Essential Oil

Geranium Essential Oil

History and Pertinent Facts about Geranium Essential Oil Likely because the fruit of the Geranium Plant looks a like the bill of a stork, the Greek name “Pelargonium” is derived from the root word “Palargos” which means “stork”. While the Geranium plant has over 200 species, the most preferable one for essential oils is graveolens, which is used widely in aromatherapy and natural healing. The shrub grows perennially and produces small, pinkish-colored flowers, is native to South Africa, and the...
Read More