Rosehip Essential Oil
History and Pertinent Facts about Rosehip Essential Oil
Extracted from the seeds of specific variety of rosebush, rosehip essential has excellent therapeutic benefits and multiple helpful properties. The rose variety this oil is extracted from is known as Rosa aff. Rubiginosa or Rosa moschata (the fruit that is left after the flower is bloomed and its petals have dropped). The bush grows in Asia, Europe, South Africa, and North America. Other common names include Brier hip, dog rose fruit, hip berries, witches brier, and hop fruit.
Rosehip, as a dried fruit, was historically used in folk medicine to aid urinary tract disorders, digestive problems, rheumatism, and other conditions. This effective oil is particularly enjoyed today by women for its emollient and healing properties for the skin as well as for the hair.
Although many people expect the scent of Rosehip oil to be flowery or rosy, the fragrance is typically woody because it is not made from the flower petals but from the buds. The color of the oil may be golden to red-orange and the oil is typically cold pressed for the best quality.
Components of Rosehip Oil
- Fatty Acids
- Lycopene (antioxidant)
- Trans-Retinoic Acid
- Vitamin A
- Vitamin C
- Vitamin E
Benefits and Uses of Rosehip Oil
Rosehip oil is not actually an essential oil and is actually used either alone or as a carrier oil for other beneficial essential oils. This is the perfect oil to use for diluting essential oils to apply them safely to the skin. This oil is often used by cosmetic manufacturers in shampoos, moisturizers or lotions, but is particularly effective when used directly on the skin or hair.
Hydration. Great for hydrating skin that has become dull, Rosehip oil absorbs quickly into the skin without leaving a greasy residue. Because the oil is rich in omega fatty acids, this oil works well on cracked, dry skin.
Anti-Aging. Offering not only moisture but also helping to stop the sings of premature aging, Rosehip oil is filled with omega-3 as well as omega-6n fatty acids. This oil is also often used to avoid the development of sunspots and fighting the initial signs of aging. Fighting off free-radicals, the antioxidants help to eliminate free-radical damage. Rosehip oil may also reduce swelling and puffiness under the eye, leaving skin looking younger and taut.
Reduction of Scars. Rubbing this oil into a scar every day can help to make scars disappear. Antioxidants and vitamins in this oil can help to remove the look of stretch marks, scars, burns, or age spots. This will not only increase the speed at which the skin heals, but also may help to protect the skin from any further damage.
Moisturize Dry Hair. Help to restore life to your hair by using Rosehip Essential Oil as a hot oil treatment. Warm the oil in a bowl, apply to the hair and massage into the scalp. Let the oil sit for an hour, then shampoo and wash out all of the oil. Do this weekly to increase the health of your hair.
Treat Brittle Nails. Taking care of your fingernails and toenails is easier with the use of Rosehip Oil. Massage a few drops of this oil into the nails each day for a week in order to keep your nails strong and healthy.
Heal Acne. Combine Rosehip Oil with Jojoba Oil and add a few drops of essential oils for acne such as lavender, geranium, tea tree, or rosemary.
Relieve Sunburn. Apply Rosehip Oil directly to a sunburn to soothe the skin, speed up the healing process, and minimize any inflammation.
Rosehip Essential Oil is Commonly Blended With
- Tea Tree
Precautions for Rosehip Essential Oil
Because Rosehip Oil is not a potent essential oil but is simply a carrier oil, it does not have any precautions that are likely to cause any concerns. Rosehip oil should only be applied topically and should never be ingested.
What Amazon Reviewers Have to Say About Rosehip Essential Oil
Taking a look at what actual users of a product have to say about it can be extremely helpful in making purchasing decisions. Here’s what Amazon Reviewers have said about Rosehip Oil:Radha Beauty Rosehip Oil
This 4 ounce bottle of 100% pure cold pressed Rosehip is certified organic and highly ranked with over 4 stars from more than four thousand customer reviews. A verified purchaser mentions that this oil does not feel greasy on the skin and just a few drops will work effectively. She mentions that her skin feels “incredibly soft” and it has helped to clear her acne spots that she has struggled with for years.Art Naturals Rosehip Seed Oil
100% organic, this Rosehip Oil is cold-pressed and filled with omega-3, omega-6, and fatty acids this oil has ranked highly with Amazon reviewers, gaining more than 4 stars from over 350 reviewers. One verified purchaser mentions that this oil offers results quickly and effectively when used on the fine lines and wrinkles on her face.
Rosehip Oil is an excellent when used alone or as a carrier oil for other essential oils in your collection. Apply daily for the best results and you’ll begin to see a world of difference as your skin heals, shines, and regains its youthful glow.
Tags: Benefits and Uses of Rosehip Oil, Components of Rosehip Oil, History and Pertinent Facts about Rosehip Essential Oil, Precautions for Rosehip Essential Oil, Rosehip Essential Oil, Rosehip Essential Oil is Commonly Blended With, What Amazon Reviewers Have to Say About Rosehip Essential Oil
Categorised in: Essential Oil Reviews